Contact Terry Bryant Accident & Injury Law at (713) 973-8888 or toll-free 1 (800) 444-5000 to discuss your wrongful death claim.
[…] Wrongful death claims where family members seek compensation are actions brought in civil court. If a crime was deliberately committed, such as murder, manslaughter, or assault and battery, charges may also be brought by a prosecutor in criminal court, but the criminal case does not financially benefit survivors of the deceased person.
Who Can Bring a Wrongful Death Claim in Texas?
Texas statutes are very specific about who may bring a wrongful death claim. Section 71.004 Benefitting From and Bringing Action specifically states that:
(a) An action to recover damages as provided by this subchapter is for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased.
(b) The surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased may bring the action or one or more of those individuals may bring the action for the benefit of all.
Are you a surviving family member and believe that you may have a wrongful death claim? You and your attorney would have to prove liability when filing a wrongful death claim, just as the deceased would have in a personal injury claim if they had survived the negligent or wrongful act.
You are allowed to file for wrongful death if you are a surviving spouse, child, parent, or personal representative of the deceased. Siblings do not have the benefit of filing a wrongful death claim under Texas Law.
If none of the individuals who are eligible to bring a wrongful death action have done so within three calendar months after the death of the individual, Texas law states that the deceased person’s executor or administrator “shall bring and prosecute the action unless requested not to by all those individuals.”
Wrongful death lawsuits are complicated and complex. A wrongful death claim must be filed correctly under the requirements of Texas law. There is a statute of limitations in Texas of two years from the date of the death to file a wrongful death claim, with some exceptions.