League City Wrongful Death Lawyer
[…] We do all we can within the law to obtain a favorable outcome.

So whether you want an out-of-court settlement or want to pursue a lawsuit, we have the skills and knowledge to represent you. While handling your case, we will not leave you in the dark. We explain every stage of the case to you and answer your questions. Our initial consultations are free, so contact us at (713) 973-8888 to speak with one of our attorneys.

What Is a Wrongful Death Under Texas Law?

The Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.002 defines wrongful death as an action “… arising from an injury that causes an individual’s death if the injury was caused by the person’s or their agent or servant’s wrongful act, neglect, carelessness, unskillfulness, or default.”  Wrongful death actions can arise from the following:

  • Car accidents
  • Motorcycle accidents
  • Medical negligence
  • Premises liability
  • Workplace injury
  • Bicycle accidents
  • Pedestrian accidents
  • Defective products, etc.